Please read this privacy policy carefully, as once you use our website or our services you will be deemed to have read and accepted it.

Who we are

MedCity is a collaboration between the Mayor of London, Imperial College Academic Health Science Centre, King’s Health Partners, UCL Partners, Cambridge Health Partners and Oxford Academic Health Science Centre. Launched in April 2014 to promote and grow the world-leading life sciences cluster of England’s greater south east, it promotes life sciences investment, entrepreneurship and industry in the region.

We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of the visitors to our website. This Privacy Policy provides information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

Types of data we collect

We value the security of your personal data and only process your name, job title, and contact details, for the purposes of:

  • Contacting you regarding specific events and opportunities which may be of relevance
  • Our monthly newsletter
  • Feedback surveys

Cookies

This website will automatically track certain information about you in the course of you using this website, such as your IP address and browser identification. These cookies are used to make the website work well and may be used to provide statistics to evaluate site use. (A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

Granting us permission to use cookies: If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so may mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Links to third party sites appear on the Site. Those third party sites are not our responsibility although we choose them with care. You should read and satisfy yourself with those third parties’ privacy policies before using such linked sites.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our marketing list, we collect your personal details. We use that information for a number of reasons: to tell you about news and opportunities in our monthly newsletter; to inform you about events that we think may be relevant, and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with any other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our monthly newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time  by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletter or by emailing Kim Watson, Communications Manager, at kimwatson@medcityhq.com

Sharing data

We will not share your personal data with any third parties. For requests or signposting, we will contact you first for consent before providing personal information.

Access to your personal information

We hold your information for five years. You have a right to view, amend or delete the personal information that we hold, generally without charge. Email your request to our data protection officer at Neelam Patel at office@medcityhq.com

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will review the policy annually. Reviewed: 15.05.18

Our CEO, Sarah Haywood, is responsible for the confidentiality of your information and our Data Protection Officer is Neelam Patel, Chief Operating Officer. Please get in touch with us at office@medcityhq.com if you have any questions about how we handle your data.

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.